home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rare Recruitment Ltd ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (either directly or via a third party), will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this site or otherwise providing personal data to us (either directly or indirectly) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Rare Recruitment Ltd of 8 Blackstock Mews, Islington, London, N4 2BT.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, for example, at www.rarerecruitment.co.uk/apply.php or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or in person during a meeting with us.

    This includes information you provide when you register to use our site or services, and when you report a problem with our site.

    The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, photograph, details of ethnicity, gender and social mobility, qualifications and examination grades, work experience and extracurricular activities, job applications and the outcome of those applications.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version and platform;
      and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from third parties. We may receive information about you from employers and potential employers who you apply to with our help, who provide us with feedback and decision outcomes relating to your performance during the recruitment process, during internships and/or work placements.
  • Information we receive from third parties when you apply for a position directly with that third party. Many employers in the UK use Rare’s Contextual Recruitment System in the context of their application processes. This means that when you apply for a position with some employers you will be asked a series of questions about your socio-economic background (e.g. whether you have lived in care, whether you received free school meals etc). Your answers to these questions are then passed to Rare (only with your consent) but will exclude identifying data. That is, your name, phone number, postal address, email address or date of birth would not be passed to Rare) so that Rare can assess whether you overachieved academically in light of your surrounding personal circumstances. The results of Rare’s data processing are then passed back to the employer who can link the result to your individual application and further assess your application. The data which Rare receives from employers may be used by Rare for further research purposes (e.g. to identify trends such as the number of people who have lived in care who achieve AAA in their A levels).


Do we use cookies?

Google Analytics use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit: /tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


How we use your information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to send you information about suitable job opportunities and newsletters;
  • to provide it to our clients (universities and employers) to whom you are applying and you have permitted us to share your personal data;
  • to provide those services to employers as described above where you have consented to your data being shared;
  • to perform those research activities described above (only anonymized data will be used for research purposes);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
    and
  • to notify your school or sixth form college that you have applied to a programme, and the outcome of that application, if the opportunity was promoted to you by your school or sixth form college.


Do we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Rare Recruitment Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rare Recruitment Ltd, our customers, or others.
  • As described elsewhere in this privacy policy



Storage of your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure SQL server located on the British Isles.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to your personal data

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@rarerecruitment.co.uk.

twitter icon facebook icon linkedin icon youtube icon

news

February 2017
Former Rare candidate awarded an MBE in 2017 New Year's Honours

Anne-Marie Imafidon, former Rare candidate, has been awarded an MBE for services to Young Women and STEM Sectors in the 2017 New Year’s Honours. 

Having previously worked at Goldman Sachs, Deutsche Bank and Hewlett-Packard,... read more


contact us

To contact us by phone please call 020 3846 0350.